Who we are

Ron White Photography is a sole proprietorship with one owner, Ronald White. This privacy policy will explain how Ron White Photography uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. Our website address is: https://ronwhitephotography.com

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Ron White Photography collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Ron White Photography with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Fill out a contact us form

 

 

How will I use your data?

Ron White Photography collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your service request.
  • Email you with special offers on other services we think you might like.
  • Contact you when you show interest in our services
  • Connect with you to find out what services you are requesting

When Ron White Photography processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Ron White Photography securely stores your data at Bowie, Maryland in a secured personal home computer. The website is also SSL secured.

Ron White Photography will keep your email, phone number, name, address for 2 years Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by Deleting information directly from our computer database.

 

Marketing

Ron White Photography would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Ron White Photography from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

 

 

What are your data protection rights?

Ron White Photography would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Ron White Photography for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Ron White Photography correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Ron White Photography erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Ron White Photography restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Ron White Photography’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Ron White Photography transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Email us at: [email protected]
Call us at +1(202) 391-4269

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small portions of text data that are stored on your end device through the use of a browser. They do not cause any damage. We use cookies to optimize the user-friendliness of our website. Some cookies remain on your end device until you delete them. Cookies allow us to recognize your browser whenever you visit our website.

How to manage cookies

If you do not want this to happen, you can manage the settings of your browser so that you are always informed about cookies in order to decide whether you want to allow the use of cookies on a case-to-case basis. Deactivating cookies can restrict the functionality of our website.

Storage and erasure of data


The personal data processed by us will be erased in accordance with legal requirements as soon as the consent given to its processing has been revoked or if other relevant authorizations become inapplicable (e.g. purpose of processing the data becomes inapplicable or the data is no longer necessary for the purpose). Insofar as data is not erased because it is required for other, legally permitted purposes (e.g. archiving for commercial and/or taxation law reasons), its processing will be limited strictly to such purposes.

Privacy policy of other websites

The Ron White Photography website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes of our privacy policy

Ron White Photography keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on July 24, 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Ron White Photography’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: [email protected]

Call us: +1(202)391-4269

 

Your Rights

In accordance with Articles 15-18 GDPR, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, transferability, revocation and opposition in relation to your personal data. If you believe that the processing of your data contravenes data protection laws or that your data protection rights have been affected in any way, you have the right to make a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. In Italy, this is Garante Per La  Protezione Dei Dati Personale (https://www.garanteprivacy.it/home)